Equinox Gallery
525 Great Northern Way
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5T 1E1 Canada
T 604 736 2405
www.equinoxgallery.com

Privacy Policy

Equinox Gallery knows how important your privacy is to you and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, financial information and opinions expressed by an individual. As defined, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Please note this privacy statement only relates to equinoxgallery.com. Please review the privacy statement at any website requesting personal information to signup or contact them.

1. What this policy covers

This policy explains how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services.

2. Information collection and use

When we collect personal information from you, we wish you to be aware of: our identity and how to contact us;

Address 2321 Granville, Vancouver, BC V6H 3G4
Telephone: (604) 736-2405
Fax: (604) 736-0464
Email:
Website: equinoxgallery.com

That the administrative contact can gain access to the information you provide to us.

That Equinox Gallery collects personal information to:
    (i) Equinox Gallery list reasons you collect any personal info, i.e. login etc
    (ii) support our services;
Our organization will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law.

Company websites (www.equinoxgallery.com) collect non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.

Company websites include forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you.

3. Our organization's obligations

Pursuant to PIPEDA, Equinox Gallery meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

a) Accountability
    (i) information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software (ii) our Information Officer is Andy Sylvester and he can be contacted at equinoxgallery@telus.net [email as IMAGE PLEASE] regarding compliance with PIPEDA (iii) our staff are aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information

b) Identifying purposes

We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section 2 above. We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

c) Consent

Our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information. Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.

d) Limiting collection

Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

e) Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent. We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.

f) Accuracy

Our firm is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes or use our website forms to update the information.

g) Safeguards

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

h) Openness

Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.

i) Individual access

You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

j) Challenging compliance

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

4. Contact information

Our Information Officer, Andy Sylvester, can be reached at Tel. (604) 736-2405 Fax: (604) 736-0464.


5. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

Our organization reserves the right to change this policy from time to time.